AGREEMENT
[…] standard, of firemen employed in local freight service, or on road switchers,
roustabout runs, mine runs, or in other miscellaneous service, on runs of 100
miles or less which are therefore paid on a daily basis without a mileage
component, shall be increased as of the effective dates specified in Sections 1
through 4 hereof, by the same respective percentages as set forth therein,
computed and applied in the same manner as provided n paragraph (g) above.
(i) Wage rates resulting from the increases
provided for in Sections 1, 2, 3 and 4 of this Article 1, and in Section 1(d)
of Article II, will not be reduced under Article II.
ARTICLE
II - COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT
Section 1 - Amounts and Effective Dates
of Cost-of-Living Adjustments
(a) Cost-of-living adjustments will be
determined from the "Consumer Price Index - United States city average for
urban wage earners and clerical workers - All Items - "Unadjusted"
(1967 = 100) as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U. S Department of
Labor, and hereinafter referred to as the BLS Consumer Price Index. The first
cost-of-living adjustment shall be made effective January 1, 1976 based on the